Westminster 2016: Herding Group Best in Breed List

February 15, 2016 · Print This Article

Pictures of a few of the Best in Breed dogs from today’s Westminster preliminary judging.

Jango CM2 (Spanish Water Dog)

Jango CM2 (Spanish Water Dog)

Pleasant Acre Creekwood Rock Star (Rough Collie)

Pleasant Acre Creekwood Rock Star (Rough Collie)

Kokopelli's Sobe It (Australian Cattle Dog)

Kokopelli’s Sobe It (Australian Cattle Dog)

Aberlours Doctor Zhivago (Bearded Collie)

Aberlours Doctor Zhivago (Bearded Collie)

Celebre Journey to Chantryile (Belgian Sheepdog)

Celebre Journey to Chantryile (Belgian Sheepdog)

Directed Verdict Du Cadre Noir at Sandcastle (Belgian Tervuren)

Directed Verdict Du Cadre Noir at Sandcastle (Belgian Tervuren)

Viggo Artos Dell Albera (Bergamasco)

Viggo Artos Dell Albera (Bergamasco)

Caliente Dangerous Gale Force Winds (Canaan Dog)

Caliente Dangerous Gale Force Winds (Canaan Dog)

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Below is the list of winners for each breed in the Herding Group. My pick for tonight is the German Shepherd, in memory of my hero, Jethro, who was killed recently in the line of duty.

Australian Cattle Dog: #8 GCH Kokopelli’s Sobe It

Australian Shepherd: #33 GCH Wind Spirit Rod’s Amazing Grace

Bearded Collie: #17 CH Aberlour’s Doctor Zhivago

Beauceron: #10 GCH De Joie Du Chateau Rocher TT CA CGC

Belgian Malinois: #8 GCH No-How Ever N’Ever CA

Belgian Sheepdog: #9 CH Celebre Journey To Chantryile

Belgian Tervuren: #15 GCH Directed Verdict Du Cadre Noir At Sandcastle

Bergamasco: #11 CH Viggo Artos Dell Albera

Berger Picard: #21 GCH Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve RN CGCA CM6

Border Collie: #18 GCH Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor PT

Bouvier des Flandres: #6 GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

Briard: #20 CH Déjà vu Posakadoo It Is What It Is

Canaan Dog: #8 GCH Caliente Dangerous Gale Force Winds

Cardigan Welsh Corgi: #7 GCH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity

Collie (Rough): #30 GCH Pleasant Acre Creekwood Rock Star

Collie (Smooth): #19 Sugarnspice Creekwood Ooh La Latte

Entlebucher Mountain Dog: #10 CH Liberty Run’s Exquisite

Finnish Lapphund: #8 GCH Lumiturpa Tapakka

German Shepherd Dog: #8 GCH Lockenhaus’ Rumor Has It V Kenlyn

Icelandic Sheepdog: #7 GCH Tri-Star Jord

Miniature American Shepherd: #20 GCH Dynasty’s Triple Crown

Norwegian Buhund: #9 CH Fabraj Moon Of My Life Trollheimen

Old English Sheepdog: #9 GCH Lambluv’s Sultry Sensation

Pembroke Welsh Corgi: #10 CH Heronsway Comedy Central

Polish Lowland Sheepdog; #7 GCH Snowhill’s Zak Misha Z Starpons

Puli: #7 CH Cordmaker Mister Blue Sky

Pyrenean Shepherd: #15 CH Hourcadet De Terra-Blue

Shetland Sheepdog: #15 CH Randomcreek Doctor Watson

Spanish Water Dog: #12 CH Jango CM2

Swedish Vallhund: #7 GCH Suddanly Lunar Eclipse

Check back often between 8 and 11 tonight for winners of the Hound, Toy, Non-Sporting, and Herding Groups. Tomorrow, I’ll be posting best in breed and group for the Sporting, Working, and Terrier Groups, as well as the all-important Best in Show.

Comments

GOT SOMETHING TO SAY?



  

  

  


       *  Required field




Read More Similar Posts:

Check out the latest articles in our Dog Article Library!