Feel like driving some dogs around the country?

From my e-mail:

The most up-to-date run sheet can be found here: http://wp.me/pskic-f3

Transport Coordinator:

PLEASE CONTACT DIRECTLY IF YOU CAN HELP

Kelly Gibson

[email protected] (@msn.com)

(619) 405-5456

Please provide the following:

Leg offered:

First & Last Name:

Location (city/state):

Please provide full address if volunteering for the overnight.

Email:

Is email available from home or only work?

Home phone:

Cell phone:

Vehicle make/model/color/etc:

Name of coordinators or groups for whom you’ve driven before. If none, please give vet name and contact number.

Recommended meeting place, if any:

Passenger details are at the bottom of the post.

FRIDAY, OCT 2

*************************************
Waycross, GA to Forsyth, GA

1 Catahoula

*************************************

LEG 1-A: Waycross, GA to Tifton, GA (US-82)

73.2 miles; 1 hr 30 min

3:15 PM – 4:45 PM EDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 2-A: Tifton, GA to Perry, GA (I-75)

73.9 miles; 1 hr 11 min

5:00 PM – 6:40 PM EDT

Filled – thank you Kate & Sandy!!

LEG 3-A: Perry, GA to Forsyth, GA (I-75)

46.9 miles; 48 min

6:55 PM – 7:45 PM EDT

Filled – thank you Ana & Tom!!

*************************************
Savannah, GA to Forsyth, GA

1 Catahoula

*************************************

LEG 1-B: Savannah, GA to Dublin, GA (I-16)

105 miles; 1 hr 30 min

4:50 PM – 6:20 PM EDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 2-B: Dublin, GA to Forsyth, GA (I-16 / 75)

73.2 miles; 1 hr 10 min

6:35 PM – 7:45 PM EDT

***NEEDED***

*************************************
2 Catahoulas meet in Forsyth.

*************************************

LEG 4: Forsyth, GA to Atlanta, GA

2 Catahoulas

61.6 miles; 1 hr 5 min

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM EDT

***NEEDED***

OVERNIGHT IN / AROUND ATLANTA, GA

2 Catahoulas

***NEEDED***

SATURDAY, OCT 3

LEG 5: Atlanta, GA to Adairsville, GA (I-20 / I-75)

2 Catahoulas

59 miles; 1 hr

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM EDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 6: Adairsville, GA to Chattanooga, TN (I-75)

2 Catahoulas

57.6 miles; 1 hr

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM EDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 7: Chattanooga, TN to Manchester, TN (I-24)

2 Catahoulas

Time zone change, -1 hr

75.1 miles; 1 hr 23 min

11:30 AM – 12:55 PM EDT

10:30 AM – 11:55 AM CDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 8: Manchester, TN to Nashville, TN (I-24)

2 Catahoulas

65.9 miles; 1 hr 5 min

12:10 PM – 1:15 PM CDT

Filled – thank you Darlene & Jim!!

LEG 9: Nashville, TN to Bowling Green, KY (I-65)

2 Catahoulas

65.6 miles; 1 hr 9 min

1:30 PM – 2:40 PM CDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 10: Bowling Green, KY to Elizabethtown, KY (I-65)

2 Catahoulas

Time zone change, +1 hr

73.5 miles; 1 hr 15 min

2:55 PM – 4:10 PM CDT

3:55 PM – 5:10 PM EDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 11: Elizabethtown, KY to Louisville, KY (I-65)

2 Catahoulas

45.6 miles; 50 min

5:25 PM – 6:15 PM EDT

***NEEDED***

Boxer joins transport in Louisville.

LEG 12: Louisville, KY to Columbus, IN (I-65)

2 Catahoulas & Boxer

73.1 miles; 1 hr 17 min

6:30 PM – 7:50 PM EDT

DRIVER 1: ***NEEDED***

DRIVER 2: ***NEEDED?***

LEG 13: Columbus, IN to Indianapolis, IN (I-65)

2 Catahoulas & Boxer

43.2 miles; 48 min

8:05 PM – 8:55 PM EDT

DRIVER 1: ***NEEDED***

DRIVER 2: ***NEEDED?***

Pittie puppy joins transport in Indy.

**********************

OVERNIGHT IN / AROUND INDIANAPOLIS, IN

OVERNIGHT 1: ***NEEDED*** (Boxer)

OVERNIGHT 2: ***NEEDED*** (pittie puppy)

OVERNIGHT 3: ***NEEDED*** (1 or 2 Catahoulas)

OVERNIGHT 4: ***NEEDED?***

**********************

SUNDAY, OCT 4

LEG 14: Indianapolis, IN to Lafayette, IN (I-65)

2 Catahoulas, Boxer, puppy

62 miles; 1 hr 9 min

9:00 AM – 10:10 AM EDT

Filled – thank you Lisa & Rob!!

LEG 15: Lafayette, IN to Crown Point, IN (I-65)

2 Catahoulas, Boxer, puppy

Time zone change, -1 hr

81.1 miles; 1 hr 20 min

10:25 AM – 11:45 AM EDT

9:25 AM – 10:45 AM CDT

DRIVER 1: ***NEEDED***

DRIVER 2: ***NEEDED?***

LEG 16: Crown Point, IN to Hinsdale, IL

2 Catahoulas, Boxer, puppy

46.1 miles; 1 hr 5 min

11:00 AM – 12:05 PM CDT

DRIVER 1: Filled – thank you Judi!! (2 catahoulas)

DRIVER 2: ***NEEDED*** (boxer & puppy)

LEG 17-A: Hinsdale, IL to Elgin, IL

Ginger, Boxer & puppy

33.2 miles; 45 min

12:20 PM – 1:05 PM CDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 17-B: Hinsdale, IL to Joliet, IL

Lou-Lou only

30.4 miles; 40 min

12:20 PM – 1:00 PM CDT

Filled – thank you Kasie & Tim!!

LEG 18: Elgin, IL to Rockford, IL (I-90)

Boxer and puppy only

40.2 miles; 45 min

1:20 PM – 2:05 PM CDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 19: Rockford, IL to Madison, WI (I-39 / 90)

Boxer and puppy only

66 miles; 1 hr

2:20 PM – 3:20 PM CDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 20: Madison, WI to Tomah, WI (I-90 / 94)

Boxer and puppy only

94.6 miles; 1 hr 30 min

3:35 PM – 5:05 PM CDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 21: Tomah, WI to Eau Claire, WI (I-94)

Boxer and puppy only

76.6 miles; 1 hr 16 min

5:20 PM – 6:35 PM CDT

***NEEDED***

LEG 22: Eau Claire, WI to Woodbury, MN (I-94)

Boxer and puppy only

82 miles; 1 hr 18 min

6:50 PM – 8:10 PM CDT

***NEEDED***

Similar Posts:

One thought on “Feel like driving some dogs around the country?”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>