Westminster 2016: Sporting Group Best in Breed List

A few of the winners from today’s Best in Breed judging for the Sporting Group.

The Boykin Spaniel, Larley's Nothing But The Truth
The Boykin Spaniel, Larley’s Nothing But The Truth
The Chesapeake Bay Retriever, Chesastar Hudson Bay
The Chesapeake Bay Retriever, Chesastar Hudson Bay
The Curly Coated Retriever, Sun Devil Ive Gotta Feeling for CudyNCae
The Curly Coated Retriever, Sun Devil Ive Gotta Feeling for CudyNCae
The German Shorthaired Pointer, Vjk-Myst Garbonita's California Journey
The German Shorthaired Pointer, Vjk-Myst Garbonita’s California Journey

All of today’s photos are from the Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

The entire winner’s list is below. My pick for this evening’s Best in Group is the Vizsla. (What else would you have expected me to pick?)

Brittany: #15 GCH Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

Lagotto Romagnolo: #11 CH Rozebottel’s Big Mack at Grandcru

Pointer: #19 GCH Bookstor As You Like It

Pointer (German Shorthaired) : #38 GCH Vjk-Myst Garbonita’s California Journey

Pointer (German Wirehaired) : #12 GCH Neudorf’s Cool Hand Luke Afterhours

Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) : #22 GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay

Retriever (Curly-Coated) : #9 CH Sun Devil Ive Gotta Feeling For CudyNCae

Retriever (Flat-Coated) : #18 GCH Windy Hill God Of Fire

Retriever (Golden) : #34 GCH Summits Emery Its In The Bag

Retriever (Labrador) : #30 GCH Shalimar’s The Animator

Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) : #19 GCH Pikkinokka’s Lightning Bug

Setter (English) : #16 GCH Country Squire Cotillion

Setter (Gordon) : #9 CH Bran Linn Braxfield Xpert Advice JH

Setter (Irish Red and White) : #6 GCH Laurel Oak Santana Heart Of Red Rocks

Setter (Irish) : Breed judging was to have started at 2:15, but results were not yet available at press time.

Spaniel (American Water) : #6 GCH Carolina’s Running With The Hare

Spaniel (Boykin) : #10 GCH Larley’s Nothing But the Truth

Spaniel (Clumber) : #11 GCH Clussexx Man Of Steel

Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B. : #21 GCH Silverhall Strike Force

Spaniel (Cocker) Black: #20 CH Ashdown’s Time To Thrill

Spaniel (Cocker) Parti-Color: #27 CH Pbj’s Shine Bright Like A Diamond

Spaniel (English Cocker) : #19 GCH Dawnglow Knight Rider

Spaniel (English Springer) : #19 GCH Dawnglow Knight Rider

Spaniel (Field) : #14 GCH Northaven Sandscape Chances Are

Spaniel (Irish Water) : # GCH Poole’s Ide Last Dance

Spaniel (Sussex) : #9 GCH Clussexx Howdy Doody Time

Spaniel (Welsh Springer) : #9 CH Welford’s Jesmond Waterfall

Spinone Italiano: #16 CH Ovidius Dal Podere Antico

Vizsla: #14 GCH Aislinn’s Rr Elite Edition

Weimaraner: Breed judging was to have started at 2:30, but results were not yet posted at press time.

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon: #7 GCH Whiskeytown Dalwhinnie Brie

Wirehaired Vizsla: #GCH Zoldmali Cetli

Coming up next: the Working Group

Similar Posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>