Rescue Dog Show on Hallmark 2/19 at 8 pm Eastern

February 18, 2019

An entrant in the belly rub contest, courtesy Hallmakr.com

A contestant in the belly rub category, courtesy Hallmark.com

OK, all you dog show lovers, prepare yourselves. This new dog show doesn’t care about pedigrees! While most dog shows focus on each dog’s level of conformance to an ideal breed standard, this show judges things like Best Wiggle Butt, Best Snoring, Best Couch Potato, and Best Underbite. Hosted by Rebecca Romijn and Rich Eisen, the show will feature celebrity judges.

The show is sponsored by Adopt-A-Pet.com, and seeks to end animal homelessness.

Preview the contestants and tune in Tuesday at 8 pm Eastern.

Until next time,
Good day, and good dog!

Westminster 2019: Best in Show Results

February 12, 2019

Without further ado, tonight’s winner of Best in Show at the 143rd Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show is…

Wire Fox Terrier King (I think they should make them have their own show – they’ve won so many times!)

And Reserve Best in Show goes to Havanese Bono.

Congrats to all the competitors!

Westminster 2019: The Field for Best in Show

February 12, 2019

Competing in tonight’s Best in Show competition for the biggest jewel in the crown:

Hound Group: Long-Haired Dachshund GCHP DC Walmar-Solo’s OMG SL JE, better known as Burns

Toy Group: Havanese GCHG CH Oeste’s In The Name Of Love, aka Bono

Non-Sporting Group: Schipperke GCHP CH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit, call sign Colton (Excused due to conflict)

Herding Group: Bouviers des Flandres GCHS CH Quiche’s Major League, commonly called Baby Lars

Sporting Group: Sussex Spaniel GCHS CH Kamand’s Full Of Beans @ Erinhill, call sign Bean

Working Group: Boxer GCHP CH Cinnibon’s Bedrock Bombshell aka Wilma

Terrier Group: Wire Fox Terrier GCHB CH Kingarthur Van Foliny Home called King by those who love him

From this group (which didn’t include ANY of the dogs in my original ProPlan bracket), I would choose the Boxer.

Westminster 2019: Terrier Group Results

February 12, 2019

The winner of the Terrier Group, progressing on to Best in Show, is: Wire Fox Terrier “King”

Runners up are:

2nd place: American Staffordshire Terrier “Pancho”

3rd place: Skye Terrier “Murphy”

4th place: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier “Crawford”

Coming up next: Best in Show!

Westminster 2019: Working Group Results

February 12, 2019

The winner of the Working Group, progressing on to Best in Show, is: Boxer “Wilma”

Runners up are:

2nd place: Siberian Husky: “Nick”

3rd place: Kuvasz: “Mo’ne”

4th place: Doberman: “Julius”

Coming up next: the Terrier Group

Westminster 2019: Sporting Group Results

February 12, 2019

The winner of the Sporting Group, progressing on to Best in Show, is: Sussex Spaniel “Bean”

Runners up are:

2nd place: Irish Setter “Adele”

3rd place: American Water Spaniel “Blew”

4th place: Black Cocker Spaniel “Grant”

Coming up next: the Working Group

Westminster 2019: Terrier Group Complete Breed Judging Results

February 12, 2019

My pick to win this group:  the Cairn Terrier

My pick to win this group: the Cairn Terrier

Airedale Terriers CH Lynaire’s Galilean Moon
American Hairless Terriers GCHB CH Floriday’s New Tide Risin@ Rip It Up
American Staffordshire Terriers GCHS CH Alpine’s LBK Living On The Road DS CGC TKN
Australian Terriers GCHG CH Temora Say It With Bacon
Bedlington Terriers GCHG CH Willow Wind Money’s Still Talkin’ At First Class
Border Terriers GCH CH Surefyre’s ‘Round About Midnight
Bull Terriers (Colored) GCHB CH Grabo Testarossa Formula For Drama
Bull Terriers (White) GCH CH Silmaril Sextant
Cairn Terriers GCHB CH Nicairn Angelonia Hjo Got The Spirit DCAT
Cesky Terriers GCH CH Maruska Na Amaximis Of Cesky Dream’s
Dandie Dinmont Terriers CH King’s Mtn. Fergus
Fox Terriers (Smooth) GCHP CH Hampton Court Broxden What In Carnation
Fox Terriers (Wire) GCHB CH Kingarthur Van Foliny Home
Glen of Imaal Terriers GCH CH Abberann Lament For Owen Roe
Irish Terriers GCHS CH Trackways Cassidy Pi’D Piper
Kerry Blue Terriers CH Cross The Rubicon Korvin Ray
Lakeland Terriers CH Ellenside Red Ike At Eskwyre
Manchester Terriers (Standard) CH Cashlane Tulou Tagaloa
Miniature Bull Terriers GCH CH Bulligomingo-Omega’s Paella
Miniature Schnauzers GCHS CH Carmel Sky High Wish Upon A Star
Norfolk Terriers CH Villassa Country Belle
Norwich Terriers GCHG CH Roserock’s My Eyes Adored You
Parson Russell Terriers GCHB CH Posey Canyon Classic Hijinx
Rat Terriers GCHS CH Hdk K2’s Shockwave@Bellridge
Russell Terriers GCHG CH Kanix Don Domingo
Scottish Terriers GCHS CH Whiskybae Haslemere Habanera
Sealyham Terriers GCHS CH Thunder Road’s Little Deuce Coupe
Skye Terriers CH Juger Edelweiss Prince Lionheart
Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers GCHS CH J’Adores Stanley Cup Toews At Raelyn
Staffordshire Bull Terriers GCHS CH Lackyle Bairille Dubailt
Welsh Terriers GCHS CH Abbeyrose Captain Jack
West Highland White Terriers GCH CH Magic Bruno Banani Vom Maerchengarten

Westminster 2019: Working Group Complete Breed Judging Results

February 12, 2019

Great Dane Harlequin

My pick to win this group: the Great Dane

Akitas GCHP2 CH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth TT CGC TKN
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold
Anatolian Shepherd Dogs CH Timaru Tallulah
Bernese Mountain Dogs GCHS CH Von Engels Designated Driver From Indian Hill
Black Russian Terriers GCHB CH Medvezhya Staya Zhivaya Legenda CA CGCA TKN
Boerboels GCHS CH Darkwater Oblio BN RN CA SCN SIN CGCA CGCU TKN
Boxers GCHP CH Cinnibon’s Bedrock Bombshell
Bullmastiffs GCH CH NV’s More Than A Crush
Cane Corsos GCHP CH Casa Reale’s Skyline Surfer Hudson
Doberman Pinschers GCHP CH Foxfire’s Alltimate Wanna Be
Dogues de Bordeaux GCHB CH ChateauRouge’s Va Va Va Voom
German Pinschers GCHP CH Daveren’s Life Of The Party
Giant Schnauzers CH Magna’s Uptown Funk
Great Danes GCHG CH Spot-on Word Of Honor
Great Pyrenees GCHG CH Rivergroves The Name Of The Game
Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs GCHG CH Swiss Run Derby’s Dauntless Star RN FDC CGCA TKA
Komondorok CH Meadow View Quintessential Zillion To One
Kuvaszok GCHB CH Ederra’s Glacier The Power Of Mo’ne
Leonbergers GCHG CH Khaimas’ From Me To You
Mastiffs GCHP CH Millenniums Ain’t No Stopping Us Now RN CGCA
Neapolitan Mastiffs GCH CH Maximus Del Vezuvia Mastino
Newfoundlands GCH CH Seabrook’s Slam Dunk At Kirenska
Portuguese Water Dogs CH Chien D’Eau Feel The Burn De Remis
Rottweilers GCHS CH Magicwinds River Of Dreams
Samoyeds GCHS CH Cot’N Pic’N Top Shelf
Siberian Huskies GCHP CH Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel
St Bernards GCHP CH Elba’s Aristo Presto BN RN CGCA
Standard Schnauzers GCHP CH Cachet Majestic Night Storm
Tibetan Mastiffs GCHS CH Dreamcatcher Cairbre To Lokis Major At Aujudon

Westminster 2019: Sporting Group Complete Breed Judging Results

February 12, 2019

Vizsla Dog Outdoor Portrait. A Close-up Head Shot Of A Vizsla Do

One of my all-time favorite breeds: the Vizsla

As with yesterday, the picture attached to this post indicates the breed I picked to win the group, which probably means you should pick a different one!

Brittanys GCHG CH Hope’s Exceeding The Speed Limit UDX OM2
Lagotti Romagnoli GCHS CH Dolce Vita Taleggio
Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes GCH CH Waterbound Everything Harvey VD Golden Gate NA NAJ CGC
Pointers GCHB CH Chesterhope Master Of T Arts
Pointers (German Shorthaired) GCHP CH Diadem J Sun Farms Solve The Case
Pointers (German Wirehaired) GCHB CH Hampton Court’s I’ll Have Another
Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay) GCHG CH Cache River Albridens Cutie Patootie
Retrievers (Curly-Coated) GCH CH Kurly Kreek Copperhead Road DJ DN
Retrievers (Flat-Coated) GCHG CH Artic Sun’s Hot Pursuit
Retrievers (Golden) GCH CH Katmar’s Mile High Magic DJ
Retrievers (Labrador) CH Farnfield Topo Gigio
Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) GCHB CH Hawks Nest Piper Archer BN RN CGC
Setters (English) CH Wingfield ‘N Chebaco Here And Now
Setters (Gordon) GCHB CH Bran Linn Amulet
Setters (Irish Red and White) GCHP CH Truly Gotta Have Faith BN JH CGCA TKN
Setters (Irish) GCHP CH Militza’s My Cherie Amour
Spaniels (American Water) GCHS CH Carolina’s Running With The Hare BN RN SH JHR CGC
Spaniels (Boykin) GCH CH Larley’s Finding Neverland
Spaniels (Clumber) GCHB CH Clussexx Another Day In Paradise
Spaniels (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B. GCH CH Foley’s Frat Party
Spaniels (Cocker) Black GCHP CH Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light
Spaniels (Cocker) Parti-Color GCHG CH VC’s Chasing The Dream
Spaniels (English Cocker) GCHP CH Foxwoods Ivywood Fusion
Spaniels (English Springer) GCH CH Legacy Oak Emperor
Spaniels (Field) GCHS CH SandsCape Who’s That Girl
Spaniels (Irish Water) GCHB CH Flintcrest Full Monty
Spaniels (Sussex) GCHS CH Kamand’s Full Of Beans @ Erinhill
Spaniels (Welsh Springer) GCHS CH Clussexx Trouble Never Takes A Holiday
Spinoni Italiani GCHB CH Bella Campo N Hootwire Bark At The Moon JH
Vizslas GCHB CH Rhapsody Writing’s On The Wall RN JH CA DJ
Weimaraners GCHG CH Silhouette’s Spellbound
Wirehaired Pointing Griffons GCHS CH Whiskeytown Captain Morgan Cranberry Kiss JH
Wirehaired Vizslas GCHB CH Lascard De La Lande De Bourberouge FDC CA CGCA CGCU TKN

Westminster 2019: Tuesday 4 pm Breed Judging Results

February 12, 2019

Only 12 breeds left!

Affenpinschers CH Yarrow Hi Tech Sheena Of The Jungle
Afghan Hounds GCHB CH Sawsan Bint-Bint Diba Von Haussman
Airedale Terriers CH Lynaire’s Galilean Moon
Akitas GCHP2 CH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth TT CGC TKN
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold [Read more]

Next Page »