Category Archives: Dog Shows

Westminster 2019: Tuesday 2 pm Breed Judging Results

Affenpinschers CH Yarrow Hi Tech Sheena Of The Jungle
Afghan Hounds GCHB CH Sawsan Bint-Bint Diba Von Haussman
Airedale Terriers CH Lynaire’s Galilean Moon
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold
American English Coonhounds GCH CH CCH Moonlight’s Most Wanted In Blue Continue reading Westminster 2019: Tuesday 2 pm Breed Judging Results

Westminster 2019: Tuesday 1 pm Breed Judging Results

Here’s the latest list of best in breed winners, as of 1 pm Tuesday. There are about 40 breeds left to go.

There’s no good way to separate out Monday’s winners, so I’ll be presenting the whole list in alphabetical order until later in the day, when I will present each Breed Group when that group is complete.

Affenpinschers CH Yarrow Hi Tech Sheena Of The Jungle
Afghan Hounds GCHB CH Sawsan Bint-Bint Diba Von Haussman
Airedale Terriers CH Lynaire’s Galilean Moon
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold
American English Coonhounds GCH CH CCH Moonlight’s Most Wanted In Blue Continue reading Westminster 2019: Tuesday 1 pm Breed Judging Results

Westminster 2019: Monday Night Final Results

A quick review of the group winners from tonight:

Hound Group: Long-Haired Dachshund GCHP DC Walmar-Solo’s OMG SL JE, better known as Burns

Toy Group: Havanese GCHG CH Oeste’s In The Name Of Love, aka Bono

Non-Sporting Group: Schipperke GCHP CH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit, call sign Colton

Herding Group: Bouviers des Flandres GCHS CH Quiche’s Major League, commonly called Baby Lars

For those of you following along at home, my ProPlan bracket is beyond busted.

Come back tomorrow for more Westminster coverage starting at about 1 pm.

Westminster 2019: UPDATED! Toy Group Complete (Almost!) Breed Judging Results

UPDATE: The winning Pomeranian was CH Top of the World Paradise House, who traveled all the way from Korea to compete!

My pick to win this group:  the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
My pick to win this group: the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
We’re just waiting on the Poms. There were 26 in the group, and they were last in the day. I’ll add them when they are posted, but here are the rest.

Affenpinschers CH Yarrow Hi Tech Sheena Of The Jungle
Brussels Griffons GCHS CH Winterfell’s Almost An Angel At St Johns
Cavalier King Charles Spaniels GCHB CH Kellene Backseat Boy
Chihuahuas (Long Coat) GCHB CH Neo Fabulous Top-rated Issue
Chihuahuas (Smooth Coat) GCHP CH Dartan Diamonds Are Forever At Viva
Chinese Cresteds GCHP CH Kaylen’s General Kai Panda
English Toy Spaniels (Blenheim & Prince Charles) GCH CH Peri’s Big Shot
English Toy Spaniels (King Charles & Ruby) GCH CH Sanchi Tantalizing Truffle
Havanese GCHG CH Oeste’s In The Name Of Love
Italian Greyhounds GCHS CH Marchwind Sweet Victory
Japanese Chin GCHS CH Cobeauche When You Wish Upon A Star
Maltese GCHB CH Melitica Prima Ballerina Ana Pavlova
Manchester Terriers (Toy) GCHG CH Cottage Lake’s Our Lady Of Fatima
Miniature Pinschers GCHS CH Kimro’s One In A Minion
Papillons GCHS CH InVolo Man In The Mirror
Pekingese CH Pequest Primrose
Poodles (Toy) GCHS CH Smash Jp Copenhagen
Pugs GCHP CH Hill Country’s Puttin’ On The Ritz
Shih Tzu GCHS CH Hallmark Jolei Rock-Et My World
Silky Terriers CH Lamplighter Bendill Tail Wind
Toy Fox Terriers GCH CH Barbary Bow Chicka Wow Wow
Yorkshire Terriers GCHP CH Karma’s Promise Key-Per

Westminster 2019: Herding Group Complete Breed Judging Results

My pick to win this group:  the Rough Collie
My pick to win this group: the Rough Collie
Australian Cattle Dogs GCHP CH Renegades Pay’N It Forward At Dawn Heir HSAs CGC
Australian Shepherds GCHP CH Shadomoons The Competitive Edge RN CA
Bearded Collies GCHS CH Wildwood Kinikia Hear Me Roar
Beaucerons GCHS CH Maitrise Du Chateau Rocher RN CA RATN CGCA TKA
Belgian Malinois GCH CH Emerald’s Thibault Le Beau
Belgian Sheepdogs GCHS CH Amethyst Gunsmoke
Belgian Tervuren GCHB CH Jagger Du Pays Des Sept Vallees TD CGC
Bergamasco Sheepdog CH Alp Angel’s Freya Dell’Albera RN CGC
Berger Picards GCH CH Double D’s Maggie Mae At Denby
Border Collies GCHP2 CH Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor PT
Bouviers des Flandres GCHS CH Quiche’s Major League
Briards GCHG CH Celebra’s Good Enough For Government Work
Canaan Dogs GCHG CH Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek CA
Cardigan Welsh Corgis GCHG CH Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture
Collies (Rough) GCHG CH Sylvan Argent Hollywood And Vine
Collies (Smooth) GCHS CH Lachki Dream Out Loud RN
Entlebucher Mountain Dogs GCHS CH Neo Of Brunswick RN CGC TKP
Finnish Lapphunds GCH CH Epic Just Before Dark At Sugarok
German Shepherd Dogs GCHG CH Marquis’ Hermes V Kenlyn
Icelandic Sheepdogs GCHB CH Tri-Star Hroi Hottur Roy FDC NAP
Miniature American Shepherds GCHG CH Abingtons Way Out West
Norwegian Buhunds GCHB CH Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok
Old English Sheepdogs GCHG CH Bugaboo’s Let It Go Blu Mtn
Pembroke Welsh Corgis GCHS CH Xiv Karat Special Place In My Heart At Brigadoon CGC
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs GCH CH Stonebrook Never Say Never To Tramperus
Pulik GCH CH Mezok Ramanok CD BN RE HT NAJ NAP OJP NFP RATN CGCA
Pumik GCHB CH Abiqua Opal CA BCAT
Pyrenean Shepherds GCHB CH La Brise Soleil Classique
Shetland Sheepdogs GCHP CH Syringa – Akadia The Corsair
Spanish Water Dogs Zorrazo Xplorer PT
Swedish Vallhunds GCH CH Fantasi Magic Flute’s Aria CD BN RE AXP AJP CGC