Tag Archives: Sporting Group

Westminster 2019: Sporting Group Complete Breed Judging Results

Vizsla Dog Outdoor Portrait. A Close-up Head Shot Of A Vizsla Do
One of my all-time favorite breeds: the Vizsla

As with yesterday, the picture attached to this post indicates the breed I picked to win the group, which probably means you should pick a different one!

Brittanys GCHG CH Hope’s Exceeding The Speed Limit UDX OM2
Lagotti Romagnoli GCHS CH Dolce Vita Taleggio
Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes GCH CH Waterbound Everything Harvey VD Golden Gate NA NAJ CGC
Pointers GCHB CH Chesterhope Master Of T Arts
Pointers (German Shorthaired) GCHP CH Diadem J Sun Farms Solve The Case
Pointers (German Wirehaired) GCHB CH Hampton Court’s I’ll Have Another
Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay) GCHG CH Cache River Albridens Cutie Patootie
Retrievers (Curly-Coated) GCH CH Kurly Kreek Copperhead Road DJ DN
Retrievers (Flat-Coated) GCHG CH Artic Sun’s Hot Pursuit
Retrievers (Golden) GCH CH Katmar’s Mile High Magic DJ
Retrievers (Labrador) CH Farnfield Topo Gigio
Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) GCHB CH Hawks Nest Piper Archer BN RN CGC
Setters (English) CH Wingfield ‘N Chebaco Here And Now
Setters (Gordon) GCHB CH Bran Linn Amulet
Setters (Irish Red and White) GCHP CH Truly Gotta Have Faith BN JH CGCA TKN
Setters (Irish) GCHP CH Militza’s My Cherie Amour
Spaniels (American Water) GCHS CH Carolina’s Running With The Hare BN RN SH JHR CGC
Spaniels (Boykin) GCH CH Larley’s Finding Neverland
Spaniels (Clumber) GCHB CH Clussexx Another Day In Paradise
Spaniels (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B. GCH CH Foley’s Frat Party
Spaniels (Cocker) Black GCHP CH Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light
Spaniels (Cocker) Parti-Color GCHG CH VC’s Chasing The Dream
Spaniels (English Cocker) GCHP CH Foxwoods Ivywood Fusion
Spaniels (English Springer) GCH CH Legacy Oak Emperor
Spaniels (Field) GCHS CH SandsCape Who’s That Girl
Spaniels (Irish Water) GCHB CH Flintcrest Full Monty
Spaniels (Sussex) GCHS CH Kamand’s Full Of Beans @ Erinhill
Spaniels (Welsh Springer) GCHS CH Clussexx Trouble Never Takes A Holiday
Spinoni Italiani GCHB CH Bella Campo N Hootwire Bark At The Moon JH
Vizslas GCHB CH Rhapsody Writing’s On The Wall RN JH CA DJ
Weimaraners GCHG CH Silhouette’s Spellbound
Wirehaired Pointing Griffons GCHS CH Whiskeytown Captain Morgan Cranberry Kiss JH
Wirehaired Vizslas GCHB CH Lascard De La Lande De Bourberouge FDC CA CGCA CGCU TKN

Westminster 2018: Best in Sporting Breed Results

With apologies for getting a late start today, here are the dogs who won Best in Breed in the Sporting Group during daytime judging today.

Brittanys GCHP CH Brigadier’s Lightning Strikes Twice
Lagotti Romagnoli GCHS CH Rozebottel’s Big Mack At GrandCru
Pointers GCH CH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne
Pointers (German Shorthaired) GCH CH Diadem J Sun Farms Solve The Case
Pointers (German Wirehaired) GCHB CH Willamette’s Lookout Catching Fire DS DM CA CGC TKN
Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay) GCHS CH Cal-I-Co Hope On The Rocks
Retrievers (Curly-Coated) GCHB CH Brio’s Grand Master Flash At Darkside CGC
Retrievers (Flat-Coated) CH Beacon’s God Of Thunder
Retrievers (Golden) GCHG CH Micin’s Broxden Riesling To The Occasion CGC
Retrievers (Labrador) GCH CH Lakeside Memoir Of Gallivant
Retrievers
(Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) GCH CH Redmoon’s What The Duck? WC JH
Setters (English) GCHS CH Winchester’s Made My Day
Setters (Gordon) GCHS CH Timbaray N’ Sastya’s Outlaw CD JH CGC TKN
Setters (Irish Red and White) GCH CH Maltby Lakes Aislingcudo Bricineach
Setters (Irish) GCHB CH Mi Jean’s You Mad Bro?
Spaniels (American Water) GCHS CH Carolina’s Running With The Hare BN RN SH JHR CGC
Spaniels (Boykin) GCHS CH Larley’s Nothing But the Truth
Spaniels (Clumber) GCHG CH Clussexx Man Of Steel
Spaniels (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B. GCH CH Silverhall Strike Force
Spaniels (Cocker) Black GCHS CH Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light
Spaniels (Cocker) Parti-Color GCHG CH LomaPoint Dangerous Intentions
Spaniels (English Cocker) GCH CH Fieldstone Carousel Hell’s Kitchen
Spaniels (English Springer) GCH CH Cerise Celtic Thunder
Spaniels (Field) GCH CH Nautica’s Like No Other
Spaniels (Irish Water) CH Poole’s Ide Lila Beaufield RN
Spaniels (Sussex) GCH CH Kamand’s Full Of Beans @ Erinhill
Spaniels (Welsh Springer) CH Clussexx One Step Ahead
Spinoni Italiani GCHS CH Collina D’Oro Adele By Royal Design
Vizslas GCHP CH Heelmark’s Roop Tera Mastana SH CA CGC
Weimaraners GCHS CH Camelot’s I’m A Travelin’ Man
Wirehaired Pointing Griffons GCHS CH Whiskeytown Genesee On Tap MH
Wirehaired Vizslas CH Lascard De La Lande De Bourberouge

2016 AKC National Championship: Best in the Sporting Group

AngusPhoto Courtesy Canine Chronicle
Angus
Photo Courtesy Canine Chronicle

Best in Group: the Clumber Spaniel

Followed by: Cocker Spaniel (ASCOB), English Springer Spaniel, German Shorthaired Pointer

Winner info: GCHS CH Clussexx Man Of Steel, owned by Reg J. Hubbard, W. & K. Holbrook, and B Dowd. Call sign Angus.

That’s it for tonight. Come back tomorrow for more from the 2016 AKC National Championships from Orlando.

Westminster 2016: Sporting Group Winners

GSP
Best in the Sporting Group, a German Shorthaired Pointer named CJ

Winners in the Sporting Group are as follows:

Best in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer, CJ
2nd Place: Clumber Spaniel, Angus
3rd Place: Labrador Retriever, Cyrus
4th Place: Brittany, Beckett

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Check back soon for the Working Group winners.

Westminster 2016: Sporting Group Best in Breed List

A few of the winners from today’s Best in Breed judging for the Sporting Group.

The Boykin Spaniel, Larley's Nothing But The Truth
The Boykin Spaniel, Larley’s Nothing But The Truth
The Chesapeake Bay Retriever, Chesastar Hudson Bay
The Chesapeake Bay Retriever, Chesastar Hudson Bay
The Curly Coated Retriever, Sun Devil Ive Gotta Feeling for CudyNCae
The Curly Coated Retriever, Sun Devil Ive Gotta Feeling for CudyNCae
The German Shorthaired Pointer, Vjk-Myst Garbonita's California Journey
The German Shorthaired Pointer, Vjk-Myst Garbonita’s California Journey

All of today’s photos are from the Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

The entire winner’s list is below. My pick for this evening’s Best in Group is the Vizsla. (What else would you have expected me to pick?) Continue reading Westminster 2016: Sporting Group Best in Breed List

Westminster 2015: Sporting Best in Group

Liz (Photo:  Westminster Kennel Club)
Liz (Photo: Westminster Kennel Club)

The results from tonight’s Best in Group for the Sporting Group.

1st: English Springer Spaniel, GCH Wynmoor Sweetgrass White Diamonds
2nd: Black Cocker Spaniel
3rd: Clumber Spaniel
4th: Irish Setter

Liz, the English Springer Spaniel, will go on to compete in the Best in Show competition later tonight.

Up next: The Working Group

Westminster 2015: Complete Sporting Breed Results

All of the Best of Breed judging is now complete and finalized. Remember, to find your favorite breed in this group, look first for the function (like Spaniel), then for the individual breed. Here we go:

BRITTANY: GCH Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome
POINTER: GCH Hipoint Here Comes The Sun
POINTER, GERMAN SHORTHAIRED: Ch Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart
POINTER, GERMAN WIREHAIRED: GCH Reece Afterhours Periwinkle RN RATN CGC
RETRIEVER, CHESAPEAKE BAY: Ch Cal-I-Co Hope On The Rocks
RETRIEVER, CURLY-COATED: Ch Sun Devil Ive Gotta Feeling For CudyNCae
RETRIEVER, FLAT-COATED: GCH Blazin’s Joie De Vivre CDX JH
RETRIEVER, GOLDEN: GCH Pebwin Hocus Pocus
RETRIEVER, LABRADOR: Ch Lobuff Hollyridge Brookstone Savannah
NOVA SCOTIA DUCK TOLLING: GCH Lennoxlove Susqudilla’s Mini Cooper CD RN
SETTER, ENGLISH: GCH Stargaze’R ‘N Wingfield Wait Wait Don’T Tell
SETTER, GORDON: GCH Saranac Toblerone
SETTER, IRISH RED AND WHITE: GCH Mizen Duchas Dilis JH
SETTER, IRISH: GCH Stoneypoint’s Time To Reign
SPANIEL, AMERICAN WATER: GCH Carolina’s Running With The Hare BN RN SH JHR CGC
SPANIEL, BOYKIN: GCH Pocotaligo’s Nama Karoo MH JHR
SPANIEL, CLUMBER: GCH Clussexx Over The Legal Limit
SPANIEL, COCKER, A.S.C.O.B. (Any Solid Color Other Than Black): GCH Trinity’s Tucked Under His Wing
SPANIEL, COCKER, BLACK: GCH Ashdown’s Time To Thrill
SPANIEL, COCKER, PARTI-COLOR: GCH Sherwood & Lomapoint Captain Crunch
SPANIEL, ENGLISH COCKER: GCH Foxwoods Rock Of Cashel
SPANIEL, ENGLISH SPRINGER: GCH Wynmoor Sweetgrass White Diamonds
SPANIEL, FIELD: GCH Sandscape Pardon Me Boys
SPANIEL, IRISH WATER: GCH Mallyree Here Comes The Son RN CGC
SPANIEL, SUSSEX: GCH Clussexx Howdy Doody Time
SPANIEL, WELSH SPRINGER: GCH Avalon’s All Hallows Eve Perseus
SPINONE ITALIANO: GCH Sweetbriar’s Diamonds Are Forever JH
VIZSLA: GCH Solaris Smokin’ Hot Habenera (Alas, NOT the one I picked!)
WEIMERANER: GCH Doc’s Greyborn North Star Of Acadia
WIREHAIRED POINTING GRIFFON: GCH Glacier’s Gertie Queen Of Spades
WIREHAIRED VIZSLA: Ch Zoldmali Csongor SH CM

Since my Vizsla didn’t win his breed, I’ll choose the Irish Water Spaniel, GCH Mallyree Here Comes The Son.

Check back about 9:15 pm for the Best in Group winner.

Coming up next, the Working Group.