Tag Archives: Working Group

Westminster 2019: Working Group Complete Breed Judging Results

Great Dane Harlequin
My pick to win this group: the Great Dane

Akitas GCHP2 CH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth TT CGC TKN
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold
Anatolian Shepherd Dogs CH Timaru Tallulah
Bernese Mountain Dogs GCHS CH Von Engels Designated Driver From Indian Hill
Black Russian Terriers GCHB CH Medvezhya Staya Zhivaya Legenda CA CGCA TKN
Boerboels GCHS CH Darkwater Oblio BN RN CA SCN SIN CGCA CGCU TKN
Boxers GCHP CH Cinnibon’s Bedrock Bombshell
Bullmastiffs GCH CH NV’s More Than A Crush
Cane Corsos GCHP CH Casa Reale’s Skyline Surfer Hudson
Doberman Pinschers GCHP CH Foxfire’s Alltimate Wanna Be
Dogues de Bordeaux GCHB CH ChateauRouge’s Va Va Va Voom
German Pinschers GCHP CH Daveren’s Life Of The Party
Giant Schnauzers CH Magna’s Uptown Funk
Great Danes GCHG CH Spot-on Word Of Honor
Great Pyrenees GCHG CH Rivergroves The Name Of The Game
Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs GCHG CH Swiss Run Derby’s Dauntless Star RN FDC CGCA TKA
Komondorok CH Meadow View Quintessential Zillion To One
Kuvaszok GCHB CH Ederra’s Glacier The Power Of Mo’ne
Leonbergers GCHG CH Khaimas’ From Me To You
Mastiffs GCHP CH Millenniums Ain’t No Stopping Us Now RN CGCA
Neapolitan Mastiffs GCH CH Maximus Del Vezuvia Mastino
Newfoundlands GCH CH Seabrook’s Slam Dunk At Kirenska
Portuguese Water Dogs CH Chien D’Eau Feel The Burn De Remis
Rottweilers GCHS CH Magicwinds River Of Dreams
Samoyeds GCHS CH Cot’N Pic’N Top Shelf
Siberian Huskies GCHP CH Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel
St Bernards GCHP CH Elba’s Aristo Presto BN RN CGCA
Standard Schnauzers GCHP CH Cachet Majestic Night Storm
Tibetan Mastiffs GCHS CH Dreamcatcher Cairbre To Lokis Major At Aujudon

Westminster 2018: Best in Working Breed Results

Akitas GCH CH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth
Alaskan Malamutes GCHG CH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud
Anatolian Shepherd Dogs GCHS CH Karaboudjan’s Bonfire Of The Vanities
Bernese Mountain Dogs GCH CH Von Engels Designated Driver From Indian Hill
Black Russian Terriers GCH CH Russian Bears Not Just Another Rock Starr CGC
Boerboels GCHS CH Darkwater Oblio BN RN CA CGCA CGCU TKN
Boxers GCHG CH Vixayo’s Golden Hammer
Bullmastiffs GCHB CH T-Boldt’s To Protect And Serve
Cane Corsos GCH CH Serafina’s Ever So Clever At Castleguard
Doberman Pinschers GCH CH Fidelis Ripcord
Dogues de Bordeaux GCHB CH ChateauRouge’s Vavava Voom
German Pinschers GCHG CH Daveren’s Life Of The Party
Giant Schnauzers GCH CH Ingebar’s Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
Great Danes GCHP CH Neet’s Whirlwind Romance CGCA CGCU
Great Pyrenees GCHB CH Brynjulf Wahoo Creek Don’t You Feel It RN CGC
Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs GCHS CH Snowy Mountains Norman Invasion At Redrock
Komondorok GCH CH Nagyalma Bbetty Boop
Kuvaszok GCH CH Ederra’s Glacier The Power Of Mo’ne
Leonbergers GCH CH Leos By The Sea Booyah
Mastiffs GCHG CH Autumn Oaks Silver Lining I’Ll Be Your Huckleberry
Neapolitan Mastiffs GCH CH Caledonia Mastini Dorian Gray
Newfoundlands GCHS CH Heartsease Empress Of India CD RA CGC
Portuguese Water Dogs GCH CH Eureka Timberoak Surreal
Rottweilers GCHG CH Cammcastle’s Hammertime, U Can’t Touch This
Samoyeds GCHS CH Sammantic Ramses
Siberian Huskies GCHS CH Sharin Nick Of Dynasty Rc Kennel
St Bernards GCHG CH Elba’s Aristo Presto
Standard Schnauzers GCH CH Greybeard Bcb Yamada Kuma Go
Tibetan Mastiffs GCHB CH Dreamcatcher Cairbre To Lokis Major At Aujudon

Westminster 2016: Working Group Winners

The Samoyed, Bogey
The Samoyed, Bogey
Winners in the Working Group are as follows:

Best in Group: Samoyed, Bogey
2nd Place: Boxer, Devlin
3rd Place: Rottweiler, Indie
4th Place: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Gus

Best moment of the show so far: the Leonberger figured out very quickly that his snacks were in the handler’s coat pocket, and he kept trying to get to them – through the cloth – the whole time he was running around the ring!

Photo courtesy McMagic Samoyeds.

Check back soon for the Terrier Group winners.

Westminster 2015: Working Best in Group

Matisse (Photo:  Westminster Kennel Club)
Matisse (Photo: Westminster Kennel Club)

The results from tonight’s Best in Group for the Working Group.

1st: Portuguese Water Dog GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse
2nd: Leonberger
3rd: Bernese
4th: Siberian Husky

Matisse, the PWD, will go on to compete in the Best in Show competition later tonight. (Wonder if the Obamas are watching?)

Up next: The Terrier Group

Westminster 2015: Complete Working Breed Results

All of the Best of Breed judging is now complete and posted.

AKITA: GCH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth
ALASKAN MALAMUTE: GCH Peace River’s Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
ANATOLIAN SHEPHERD DOG: Ch Full Circle Tip Of London Tower
BERNESE MOUNTAIN DOG: GCH Great Lakes Danish Treasure
BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIER: GCH Russian Bears Not Just Another Rock Starr
BOXER: Ch Mephisto’s Speak Of The Devil
BULLMASTIFF: Ch Johari’s He’s All The Money On Wallstreet
CANE CORSO: GCH Castleguard’s Riddle Of Steel Di Serafina
CHINOOK: Ch Forever Greene Tagluk CGC
DOBERMAN PINSCHER: GCH Kamterra’s Legato
DOGUE DE BORDEAUX: GCH Mount Sinai’s Neanderthal St Amand
GERMAN PINSCHER: GCH Midernoch A Phortune Of Phranklins CA
GIANT SCHNAUZER: GCH Skansen’s Holy Knight
GREAT DANE: GCH Tue-J’s Pacific Category Five
GREAT PYRENEES: GCH Guardenia’s Splish Splash
GREATER SWISS MOUNTAIN DOG: GCH Derby’s Toast With Gusto
KOMONDOR: GCH Quintessential Chauncey
KUVASZ: GCH Aegys Set Fire To The Rain RN
LEONBERGER: GCH A. Feiner Eros
MASTIFF: GCH Goldleaf’s Trouble Coming CGC
NEAPOLITAN MASTIFF: GCH Ironwood’s Papparrazi
NEWFOUNDLAND: Ch Bear N Mind’s Code Of Honor
PORTUGUESE WATER DOG: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse
ROTTWEILER: GCH Gamegards I’Ll Have Another V Braeside
SAMOYED: GCH Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham
SIBERIAN HUSKY: GCH Topaz Bad Action
ST BERNARD: GCH Szajda’s Neverending Story CGC
STANDARD SCHNAUZER: GCH Mistic’s Longfellow Serenade
TIBETAN MASTIFF: GCH Comancheria’s Ciye Chiricahua Cochise

Since my Malamute didn’t make the cut, I’ll choose the Great Dane, my son’s favorite breed. Good luck, GCH Tue-J’s Pacific Category Five!

Next up: The Terrier Group. Check back at about 9:45 pm for Best in Group results.

Preliminary Working Breed Results, Westminster 2015

Not all of the working breeds are posted yet, but here is the current list as of 2:30 this afternoon.

AKITA: GCH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth
ALASKAN MALAMUTE: GCH Peace River’s Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
ANATOLIAN SHEPHERD DOG: Ch Full Circle Tip Of London Tower
BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIER: GCH Russian Bears Not Just Another Rock Starr
BOXER: Ch Mephisto’s Speak Of The Devil
BULLMASTIFF: Ch Johari’s He’s All The Money On Wallstreet
CHINOOK: Ch Forever Greene Tagluk CGC
DOBERMAN PINSCHER: GCH Kamterra’s Legato
GIANT SCHNAUZER: GCH Skansen’s Holy Knight
GREAT DANE: GCH Tue-J’s Pacific Category Five
GREAT PYRENEES: GCH Guardenia’s Splish Splash
GREATER SWISS MOUNTAIN DOG: GCH Derby’s Toast With Gusto
KOMONDOR: GCH Quintessential Chauncey
KUVASZ: GCH Aegys Set Fire To The Rain RN
MASTIFF: GCH Goldleaf’s Trouble Coming CGC
NEAPOLITAN MASTIFF: GCH Ironwood’s Papparrazi
PORTUGUESE WATER DOG: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse
ROTTWEILER: GCH Gamegards I’Ll Have Another V Braeside
SAMOYED: GCH Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham
ST. BERNARD: GCH Szajda’s Neverending Story CGC
STANDARD SCHNAUZER: GCH Mistic’s Longfellow Serenade
TIBETAN MASTIFF: GCH Comancheria’s Ciye Chiricahua Cochise

More results between 5 and 8 pm, with Best in Group judging to begin at 8 pm.

Next up: The mighty Terriers!