Tag Archives: Working Group

Westminster 2015: Working Best in Group

Matisse (Photo:  Westminster Kennel Club)
Matisse (Photo: Westminster Kennel Club)

The results from tonight’s Best in Group for the Working Group.

1st: Portuguese Water Dog GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse
2nd: Leonberger
3rd: Bernese
4th: Siberian Husky

Matisse, the PWD, will go on to compete in the Best in Show competition later tonight. (Wonder if the Obamas are watching?)

Up next: The Terrier Group

Westminster 2015: Complete Working Breed Results

All of the Best of Breed judging is now complete and posted.

AKITA: GCH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth
ALASKAN MALAMUTE: GCH Peace River’s Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
ANATOLIAN SHEPHERD DOG: Ch Full Circle Tip Of London Tower
BERNESE MOUNTAIN DOG: GCH Great Lakes Danish Treasure
BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIER: GCH Russian Bears Not Just Another Rock Starr
BOXER: Ch Mephisto’s Speak Of The Devil
BULLMASTIFF: Ch Johari’s He’s All The Money On Wallstreet
CANE CORSO: GCH Castleguard’s Riddle Of Steel Di Serafina
CHINOOK: Ch Forever Greene Tagluk CGC
DOBERMAN PINSCHER: GCH Kamterra’s Legato
DOGUE DE BORDEAUX: GCH Mount Sinai’s Neanderthal St Amand
GERMAN PINSCHER: GCH Midernoch A Phortune Of Phranklins CA
GIANT SCHNAUZER: GCH Skansen’s Holy Knight
GREAT DANE: GCH Tue-J’s Pacific Category Five
GREAT PYRENEES: GCH Guardenia’s Splish Splash
GREATER SWISS MOUNTAIN DOG: GCH Derby’s Toast With Gusto
KOMONDOR: GCH Quintessential Chauncey
KUVASZ: GCH Aegys Set Fire To The Rain RN
LEONBERGER: GCH A. Feiner Eros
MASTIFF: GCH Goldleaf’s Trouble Coming CGC
NEAPOLITAN MASTIFF: GCH Ironwood’s Papparrazi
NEWFOUNDLAND: Ch Bear N Mind’s Code Of Honor
PORTUGUESE WATER DOG: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse
ROTTWEILER: GCH Gamegards I’Ll Have Another V Braeside
SAMOYED: GCH Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham
SIBERIAN HUSKY: GCH Topaz Bad Action
ST BERNARD: GCH Szajda’s Neverending Story CGC
STANDARD SCHNAUZER: GCH Mistic’s Longfellow Serenade
TIBETAN MASTIFF: GCH Comancheria’s Ciye Chiricahua Cochise

Since my Malamute didn’t make the cut, I’ll choose the Great Dane, my son’s favorite breed. Good luck, GCH Tue-J’s Pacific Category Five!

Next up: The Terrier Group. Check back at about 9:45 pm for Best in Group results.

Preliminary Working Breed Results, Westminster 2015

Not all of the working breeds are posted yet, but here is the current list as of 2:30 this afternoon.

AKITA: GCH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth
ALASKAN MALAMUTE: GCH Peace River’s Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
ANATOLIAN SHEPHERD DOG: Ch Full Circle Tip Of London Tower
BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIER: GCH Russian Bears Not Just Another Rock Starr
BOXER: Ch Mephisto’s Speak Of The Devil
BULLMASTIFF: Ch Johari’s He’s All The Money On Wallstreet
CHINOOK: Ch Forever Greene Tagluk CGC
DOBERMAN PINSCHER: GCH Kamterra’s Legato
GIANT SCHNAUZER: GCH Skansen’s Holy Knight
GREAT DANE: GCH Tue-J’s Pacific Category Five
GREAT PYRENEES: GCH Guardenia’s Splish Splash
GREATER SWISS MOUNTAIN DOG: GCH Derby’s Toast With Gusto
KOMONDOR: GCH Quintessential Chauncey
KUVASZ: GCH Aegys Set Fire To The Rain RN
MASTIFF: GCH Goldleaf’s Trouble Coming CGC
NEAPOLITAN MASTIFF: GCH Ironwood’s Papparrazi
PORTUGUESE WATER DOG: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse
ROTTWEILER: GCH Gamegards I’Ll Have Another V Braeside
SAMOYED: GCH Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham
ST. BERNARD: GCH Szajda’s Neverending Story CGC
STANDARD SCHNAUZER: GCH Mistic’s Longfellow Serenade
TIBETAN MASTIFF: GCH Comancheria’s Ciye Chiricahua Cochise

More results between 5 and 8 pm, with Best in Group judging to begin at 8 pm.

Next up: The mighty Terriers!

2014 Westminster Results: Working Group

shutterstock_1209492129 breeds and varieties are included in the Working Group, and 425 dogs were entered in today’s earlier competitions.

The Chinook is competing for the first time this year.

The best of each breed came to the Garden to compete in front of Judge Clay Coady of Paradise Valley, AZ.

Here are the winners:

Best in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Group Second: Mastiff
Group Third: Akita
Group Fourth: Boxer

Come back in about 45 minutes for the winner in the Terrier Group.