Tag Archives: breed results

Westminster 2019: Terrier Group Complete Breed Judging Results

My pick to win this group:  the Cairn Terrier
My pick to win this group: the Cairn Terrier
Airedale Terriers CH Lynaire’s Galilean Moon
American Hairless Terriers GCHB CH Floriday’s New Tide Risin@ Rip It Up
American Staffordshire Terriers GCHS CH Alpine’s LBK Living On The Road DS CGC TKN
Australian Terriers GCHG CH Temora Say It With Bacon
Bedlington Terriers GCHG CH Willow Wind Money’s Still Talkin’ At First Class
Border Terriers GCH CH Surefyre’s ‘Round About Midnight
Bull Terriers (Colored) GCHB CH Grabo Testarossa Formula For Drama
Bull Terriers (White) GCH CH Silmaril Sextant
Cairn Terriers GCHB CH Nicairn Angelonia Hjo Got The Spirit DCAT
Cesky Terriers GCH CH Maruska Na Amaximis Of Cesky Dream’s
Dandie Dinmont Terriers CH King’s Mtn. Fergus
Fox Terriers (Smooth) GCHP CH Hampton Court Broxden What In Carnation
Fox Terriers (Wire) GCHB CH Kingarthur Van Foliny Home
Glen of Imaal Terriers GCH CH Abberann Lament For Owen Roe
Irish Terriers GCHS CH Trackways Cassidy Pi’D Piper
Kerry Blue Terriers CH Cross The Rubicon Korvin Ray
Lakeland Terriers CH Ellenside Red Ike At Eskwyre
Manchester Terriers (Standard) CH Cashlane Tulou Tagaloa
Miniature Bull Terriers GCH CH Bulligomingo-Omega’s Paella
Miniature Schnauzers GCHS CH Carmel Sky High Wish Upon A Star
Norfolk Terriers CH Villassa Country Belle
Norwich Terriers GCHG CH Roserock’s My Eyes Adored You
Parson Russell Terriers GCHB CH Posey Canyon Classic Hijinx
Rat Terriers GCHS CH Hdk K2’s Shockwave@Bellridge
Russell Terriers GCHG CH Kanix Don Domingo
Scottish Terriers GCHS CH Whiskybae Haslemere Habanera
Sealyham Terriers GCHS CH Thunder Road’s Little Deuce Coupe
Skye Terriers CH Juger Edelweiss Prince Lionheart
Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers GCHS CH J’Adores Stanley Cup Toews At Raelyn
Staffordshire Bull Terriers GCHS CH Lackyle Bairille Dubailt
Welsh Terriers GCHS CH Abbeyrose Captain Jack
West Highland White Terriers GCH CH Magic Bruno Banani Vom Maerchengarten

Westminster 2019: Working Group Complete Breed Judging Results

Great Dane Harlequin
My pick to win this group: the Great Dane

Akitas GCHP2 CH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth TT CGC TKN
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold
Anatolian Shepherd Dogs CH Timaru Tallulah
Bernese Mountain Dogs GCHS CH Von Engels Designated Driver From Indian Hill
Black Russian Terriers GCHB CH Medvezhya Staya Zhivaya Legenda CA CGCA TKN
Boerboels GCHS CH Darkwater Oblio BN RN CA SCN SIN CGCA CGCU TKN
Boxers GCHP CH Cinnibon’s Bedrock Bombshell
Bullmastiffs GCH CH NV’s More Than A Crush
Cane Corsos GCHP CH Casa Reale’s Skyline Surfer Hudson
Doberman Pinschers GCHP CH Foxfire’s Alltimate Wanna Be
Dogues de Bordeaux GCHB CH ChateauRouge’s Va Va Va Voom
German Pinschers GCHP CH Daveren’s Life Of The Party
Giant Schnauzers CH Magna’s Uptown Funk
Great Danes GCHG CH Spot-on Word Of Honor
Great Pyrenees GCHG CH Rivergroves The Name Of The Game
Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs GCHG CH Swiss Run Derby’s Dauntless Star RN FDC CGCA TKA
Komondorok CH Meadow View Quintessential Zillion To One
Kuvaszok GCHB CH Ederra’s Glacier The Power Of Mo’ne
Leonbergers GCHG CH Khaimas’ From Me To You
Mastiffs GCHP CH Millenniums Ain’t No Stopping Us Now RN CGCA
Neapolitan Mastiffs GCH CH Maximus Del Vezuvia Mastino
Newfoundlands GCH CH Seabrook’s Slam Dunk At Kirenska
Portuguese Water Dogs CH Chien D’Eau Feel The Burn De Remis
Rottweilers GCHS CH Magicwinds River Of Dreams
Samoyeds GCHS CH Cot’N Pic’N Top Shelf
Siberian Huskies GCHP CH Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel
St Bernards GCHP CH Elba’s Aristo Presto BN RN CGCA
Standard Schnauzers GCHP CH Cachet Majestic Night Storm
Tibetan Mastiffs GCHS CH Dreamcatcher Cairbre To Lokis Major At Aujudon

Westminster 2019: Sporting Group Complete Breed Judging Results

Vizsla Dog Outdoor Portrait. A Close-up Head Shot Of A Vizsla Do
One of my all-time favorite breeds: the Vizsla

As with yesterday, the picture attached to this post indicates the breed I picked to win the group, which probably means you should pick a different one!

Brittanys GCHG CH Hope’s Exceeding The Speed Limit UDX OM2
Lagotti Romagnoli GCHS CH Dolce Vita Taleggio
Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes GCH CH Waterbound Everything Harvey VD Golden Gate NA NAJ CGC
Pointers GCHB CH Chesterhope Master Of T Arts
Pointers (German Shorthaired) GCHP CH Diadem J Sun Farms Solve The Case
Pointers (German Wirehaired) GCHB CH Hampton Court’s I’ll Have Another
Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay) GCHG CH Cache River Albridens Cutie Patootie
Retrievers (Curly-Coated) GCH CH Kurly Kreek Copperhead Road DJ DN
Retrievers (Flat-Coated) GCHG CH Artic Sun’s Hot Pursuit
Retrievers (Golden) GCH CH Katmar’s Mile High Magic DJ
Retrievers (Labrador) CH Farnfield Topo Gigio
Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) GCHB CH Hawks Nest Piper Archer BN RN CGC
Setters (English) CH Wingfield ‘N Chebaco Here And Now
Setters (Gordon) GCHB CH Bran Linn Amulet
Setters (Irish Red and White) GCHP CH Truly Gotta Have Faith BN JH CGCA TKN
Setters (Irish) GCHP CH Militza’s My Cherie Amour
Spaniels (American Water) GCHS CH Carolina’s Running With The Hare BN RN SH JHR CGC
Spaniels (Boykin) GCH CH Larley’s Finding Neverland
Spaniels (Clumber) GCHB CH Clussexx Another Day In Paradise
Spaniels (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B. GCH CH Foley’s Frat Party
Spaniels (Cocker) Black GCHP CH Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light
Spaniels (Cocker) Parti-Color GCHG CH VC’s Chasing The Dream
Spaniels (English Cocker) GCHP CH Foxwoods Ivywood Fusion
Spaniels (English Springer) GCH CH Legacy Oak Emperor
Spaniels (Field) GCHS CH SandsCape Who’s That Girl
Spaniels (Irish Water) GCHB CH Flintcrest Full Monty
Spaniels (Sussex) GCHS CH Kamand’s Full Of Beans @ Erinhill
Spaniels (Welsh Springer) GCHS CH Clussexx Trouble Never Takes A Holiday
Spinoni Italiani GCHB CH Bella Campo N Hootwire Bark At The Moon JH
Vizslas GCHB CH Rhapsody Writing’s On The Wall RN JH CA DJ
Weimaraners GCHG CH Silhouette’s Spellbound
Wirehaired Pointing Griffons GCHS CH Whiskeytown Captain Morgan Cranberry Kiss JH
Wirehaired Vizslas GCHB CH Lascard De La Lande De Bourberouge FDC CA CGCA CGCU TKN

Westminster 2019: Tuesday 4 pm Breed Judging Results

Only 12 breeds left!

Affenpinschers CH Yarrow Hi Tech Sheena Of The Jungle
Afghan Hounds GCHB CH Sawsan Bint-Bint Diba Von Haussman
Airedale Terriers CH Lynaire’s Galilean Moon
Akitas GCHP2 CH Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth TT CGC TKN
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold Continue reading Westminster 2019: Tuesday 4 pm Breed Judging Results

Westminster 2019: Tuesday 2 pm Breed Judging Results

Affenpinschers CH Yarrow Hi Tech Sheena Of The Jungle
Afghan Hounds GCHB CH Sawsan Bint-Bint Diba Von Haussman
Airedale Terriers CH Lynaire’s Galilean Moon
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold
American English Coonhounds GCH CH CCH Moonlight’s Most Wanted In Blue Continue reading Westminster 2019: Tuesday 2 pm Breed Judging Results

Westminster 2019: Tuesday 1 pm Breed Judging Results

Here’s the latest list of best in breed winners, as of 1 pm Tuesday. There are about 40 breeds left to go.

There’s no good way to separate out Monday’s winners, so I’ll be presenting the whole list in alphabetical order until later in the day, when I will present each Breed Group when that group is complete.

Affenpinschers CH Yarrow Hi Tech Sheena Of The Jungle
Afghan Hounds GCHB CH Sawsan Bint-Bint Diba Von Haussman
Airedale Terriers CH Lynaire’s Galilean Moon
Alaskan Malamutes GCHS CH Onak’s Touch Of Gold
American English Coonhounds GCH CH CCH Moonlight’s Most Wanted In Blue Continue reading Westminster 2019: Tuesday 1 pm Breed Judging Results

Westminster 2019: UPDATED! Toy Group Complete (Almost!) Breed Judging Results

UPDATE: The winning Pomeranian was CH Top of the World Paradise House, who traveled all the way from Korea to compete!

My pick to win this group:  the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
My pick to win this group: the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
We’re just waiting on the Poms. There were 26 in the group, and they were last in the day. I’ll add them when they are posted, but here are the rest.

Affenpinschers CH Yarrow Hi Tech Sheena Of The Jungle
Brussels Griffons GCHS CH Winterfell’s Almost An Angel At St Johns
Cavalier King Charles Spaniels GCHB CH Kellene Backseat Boy
Chihuahuas (Long Coat) GCHB CH Neo Fabulous Top-rated Issue
Chihuahuas (Smooth Coat) GCHP CH Dartan Diamonds Are Forever At Viva
Chinese Cresteds GCHP CH Kaylen’s General Kai Panda
English Toy Spaniels (Blenheim & Prince Charles) GCH CH Peri’s Big Shot
English Toy Spaniels (King Charles & Ruby) GCH CH Sanchi Tantalizing Truffle
Havanese GCHG CH Oeste’s In The Name Of Love
Italian Greyhounds GCHS CH Marchwind Sweet Victory
Japanese Chin GCHS CH Cobeauche When You Wish Upon A Star
Maltese GCHB CH Melitica Prima Ballerina Ana Pavlova
Manchester Terriers (Toy) GCHG CH Cottage Lake’s Our Lady Of Fatima
Miniature Pinschers GCHS CH Kimro’s One In A Minion
Papillons GCHS CH InVolo Man In The Mirror
Pekingese CH Pequest Primrose
Poodles (Toy) GCHS CH Smash Jp Copenhagen
Pugs GCHP CH Hill Country’s Puttin’ On The Ritz
Shih Tzu GCHS CH Hallmark Jolei Rock-Et My World
Silky Terriers CH Lamplighter Bendill Tail Wind
Toy Fox Terriers GCH CH Barbary Bow Chicka Wow Wow
Yorkshire Terriers GCHP CH Karma’s Promise Key-Per

Westminster 2019: Herding Group Complete Breed Judging Results

My pick to win this group:  the Rough Collie
My pick to win this group: the Rough Collie
Australian Cattle Dogs GCHP CH Renegades Pay’N It Forward At Dawn Heir HSAs CGC
Australian Shepherds GCHP CH Shadomoons The Competitive Edge RN CA
Bearded Collies GCHS CH Wildwood Kinikia Hear Me Roar
Beaucerons GCHS CH Maitrise Du Chateau Rocher RN CA RATN CGCA TKA
Belgian Malinois GCH CH Emerald’s Thibault Le Beau
Belgian Sheepdogs GCHS CH Amethyst Gunsmoke
Belgian Tervuren GCHB CH Jagger Du Pays Des Sept Vallees TD CGC
Bergamasco Sheepdog CH Alp Angel’s Freya Dell’Albera RN CGC
Berger Picards GCH CH Double D’s Maggie Mae At Denby
Border Collies GCHP2 CH Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor PT
Bouviers des Flandres GCHS CH Quiche’s Major League
Briards GCHG CH Celebra’s Good Enough For Government Work
Canaan Dogs GCHG CH Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek CA
Cardigan Welsh Corgis GCHG CH Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture
Collies (Rough) GCHG CH Sylvan Argent Hollywood And Vine
Collies (Smooth) GCHS CH Lachki Dream Out Loud RN
Entlebucher Mountain Dogs GCHS CH Neo Of Brunswick RN CGC TKP
Finnish Lapphunds GCH CH Epic Just Before Dark At Sugarok
German Shepherd Dogs GCHG CH Marquis’ Hermes V Kenlyn
Icelandic Sheepdogs GCHB CH Tri-Star Hroi Hottur Roy FDC NAP
Miniature American Shepherds GCHG CH Abingtons Way Out West
Norwegian Buhunds GCHB CH Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok
Old English Sheepdogs GCHG CH Bugaboo’s Let It Go Blu Mtn
Pembroke Welsh Corgis GCHS CH Xiv Karat Special Place In My Heart At Brigadoon CGC
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs GCH CH Stonebrook Never Say Never To Tramperus
Pulik GCH CH Mezok Ramanok CD BN RE HT NAJ NAP OJP NFP RATN CGCA
Pumik GCHB CH Abiqua Opal CA BCAT
Pyrenean Shepherds GCHB CH La Brise Soleil Classique
Shetland Sheepdogs GCHP CH Syringa – Akadia The Corsair
Spanish Water Dogs Zorrazo Xplorer PT
Swedish Vallhunds GCH CH Fantasi Magic Flute’s Aria CD BN RE AXP AJP CGC

Westminster 2019: Non-Sporting Group Complete Breed Judging Results

My pick to win this group:  the Standard Poodle
My pick to win this group: the Standard Poodle
American Eskimo Dogs GCHP CH Nuuktok’s Atka Inukshuk
Bichons Frises GCHS CH High Ridge He’s So Full Of Himself
Boston Terriers GCHB CH Candar’s Too Hot To Handle
Bulldogs Abril Lavinge (Perez)
Chinese Shar-Pei GCHG CH Broken Rd’s Can We Talk At Prunehill CGC
Chow Chows GCHB CH Flamingstar The Lion King
Cotons de Tulear CH Just Incredible Burberry London
Dalmatians GCHB CH Hallmarks Heartbreaker Dream Maker
Finnish Spitz GCHS CH Dv9k9’s Talvi Lahja
French Bulldogs GCHP CH Le Petit Prince De La Bete
Keeshonden GCHS CH Skyline Summerwind Order In The Court
Lhasa Apsos GCHB CH Siimline’s Love Legacy Truth
Lowchen GCH CH Bihar’s Myles Of Smiles
Norwegian Lundehunds CH Przytulia Pikku Myy Masenflora CGCA CGCU TKN
Poodles (Miniature) GCHG CH Danfour Keep The Madness Rolling
Poodles (Standard) GCHG CH Stone Run Afternoon Tea
Schipperkes GCHP CH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit
Shiba Inu GCHP CH Frerose Good Time Charlie
Tibetan Spaniels GCHS CH Kan Sing’s Ambrier’s Kora La
Tibetan Terriers CH Rinchen’s Magical Illusion
Xoloitzcuintli CH Blanch-O’s El Toro