Tag Archives: conformation show

Saturday Survey: Who Should Have Won Best in Show at Westminster 2016?

By now, we all know that the expert judge chose CJ, the German Shorthaired Pointer, as this year’s Best in Show. If you had been in his position, who would you have picked?

Which of the Group winners should have won Best in Show at Westminster 2016?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Until next time,
Good day, and good dog!

Westminster 2016: Best in Show Winner

GSP

The moment we’ve all been waiting for! The 2016 Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show Best in Show is…drum roll please…

The German Shorthaired Pointer, CJ!

(You’ll have to imagine the trumpet fanfare in your own head.)

Reserve Best in Show goes to the Borzoi, Lucy, who will fulfill the duties of the winner should the need arise.

Thanks for joining doggies.com for all the highlights of this year’s show.

Until next time,
Good day, and good dog!

Westminster 2016: Best in Show Competitors

The line-up for the all-important Best in Show Competition:

Hound Group: Borzoi, Lucy
Toy Group: Shih Tzu, Panda
Non-Sporting Group: Bulldog, Annabelle
Herding Group: German Shepherd Dog, Rumor
Sporting Group: German Shorthaired Pointer, CJ
Working Group: Samoyed, Bogey
Terrier Group: Skye Terrier, Charlie

My pick to take it all is the German Shepherd, Rumor, although the Skye looks strong, too!

And the winner is…coming up next!

Westminster 2016: Terrier Group Winners

The Skye Terrier, Charlie
The Skye Terrier, Charlie

Winners in the Terrier Group are as follows:

Best in Group: Skye Terrier, Charlie
2nd Place: Border Terrier, Leonard
3rd Place: Wire Fox Terrier, Monte Cristo
4th Place: Lakeland Terrier, Jenny

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Up next: the grand prize, Best in Show!

Westminster 2016: Working Group Winners

The Samoyed, Bogey
The Samoyed, Bogey
Winners in the Working Group are as follows:

Best in Group: Samoyed, Bogey
2nd Place: Boxer, Devlin
3rd Place: Rottweiler, Indie
4th Place: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Gus

Best moment of the show so far: the Leonberger figured out very quickly that his snacks were in the handler’s coat pocket, and he kept trying to get to them – through the cloth – the whole time he was running around the ring!

Photo courtesy McMagic Samoyeds.

Check back soon for the Terrier Group winners.

Westminster 2016: Sporting Group Winners

GSP
Best in the Sporting Group, a German Shorthaired Pointer named CJ

Winners in the Sporting Group are as follows:

Best in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer, CJ
2nd Place: Clumber Spaniel, Angus
3rd Place: Labrador Retriever, Cyrus
4th Place: Brittany, Beckett

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Check back soon for the Working Group winners.

Westminster 2016: Working Dog Best in Breed List

Select winners from the Working Dog Best in Breed competition today.

Day 2
The Tibetan Mastiff, Dawa’s Primo Argento Gomez At Tiems
The Siberian Husky, Snowfire's Holy Moses
The Siberian Husky, Snowfire’s Holy Moses
The Newfoundland, Darbydale's The Journey Continues
The Newfoundland, Darbydale’s The Journey Continues
The Mastiff, Goldleaf's Trouble Coming
The Mastiff, Goldleaf’s Trouble Coming
The Great Dane, Divine Acres Ring Leader
The Great Dane, Divine Acres Ring Leader
The Dogue de Bordeaux, I Am Humphrey Bogart De La Tour Gelee
The Dogue de Bordeaux, I Am Humphrey Bogart De La Tour Gelee
The Boxer, Mephisto's Speak of the Devil
The Boxer, Mephisto’s Speak of the Devil
The Bullmastiff, Dal Primo's Seventh Samurai
The Bullmastiff, Dal Primo’s Seventh Samurai

All of today’s photos are from the Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

The complete list of breed winners is below. I’m going with the Siberian Husky to win Best in Group tonight.
Continue reading Westminster 2016: Working Dog Best in Breed List

Westminster 2016: Sporting Group Best in Breed List

A few of the winners from today’s Best in Breed judging for the Sporting Group.

The Boykin Spaniel, Larley's Nothing But The Truth
The Boykin Spaniel, Larley’s Nothing But The Truth
The Chesapeake Bay Retriever, Chesastar Hudson Bay
The Chesapeake Bay Retriever, Chesastar Hudson Bay
The Curly Coated Retriever, Sun Devil Ive Gotta Feeling for CudyNCae
The Curly Coated Retriever, Sun Devil Ive Gotta Feeling for CudyNCae
The German Shorthaired Pointer, Vjk-Myst Garbonita's California Journey
The German Shorthaired Pointer, Vjk-Myst Garbonita’s California Journey

All of today’s photos are from the Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

The entire winner’s list is below. My pick for this evening’s Best in Group is the Vizsla. (What else would you have expected me to pick?) Continue reading Westminster 2016: Sporting Group Best in Breed List

Westminster 2016: Herding Group Winners

Best of the Herding Group, the German Shepherd Dog named Rumor
Best of the Herding Group, the German Shepherd Dog named Rumor

Winners in the Herding Group are as follows:

Best in Group: German Shepherd Dog, Rumor
2nd Place: Australian Shepherd, Grace
3rd Place: Border Collie, Slick
4th Place: Puli, Preston

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Check back tomorrow for the Sporting, Working and Terrier Groups.

Westminster 2016: Non-Sporting Group Winners

Imperious Hamitup Southern Bell (Bulldog)
Winner of the Non-Sporting Group, Annabelle the Bulldog

Winners in the Non-Sporting Group are as follows:

Best in Group: Bulldog, Annabelle
2nd Place: Dalmatian, Flash
3rd Place: Standard Poodle, Ricky
4th Place: Boston Terrier

Up next: The Herding Group!

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.