Tag Archives: Herding Group

Westminster 2020: Best in the Herding Group

Results from this evening’s Herding Group competition.

First Cut
German Shepherd Dog
Old English Sheepdog
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Shetland Sheep Dog
Beauceron
Bouvier Des Flandres
Rough Collie
Briard

1st Place: Shetland Sheep Dog, Conrad
2nd Place: Old English Sheepdog, Sophia
3rd Place: Beauceron, Jaguar
4th Place: German Shepherd Dog, Tony

That’s it for tonight!

I’ll be back tomorrow, starting in the afternoon, to bring you the breed results, then in the evening for the rest of the group results, as well as Best in Show.

Breed Winners as of 5:00 pm: Herding Group (FINAL)

Changes since the last update are shown in blue.

Australian Cattle Dogs GCHG CH Shalimar & Oakwood Message In A Bottle Renegade
Australian Shepherds GCHS CH Empyrean Copperridge Paint By Numbers
Bearded Collies GCHG CH Scott’s Lady Liberty
Beaucerons GCHB CH Jaguar Noir Des Monts Du Lac
Belgian Malinois GCHS CH Goliath Du Domaine De Vauroux
Belgian Sheepdogs GCH CH Celebre Javert
Belgian Tervuren CH Mnm’s Soleila Du Belgiador
Bergamasco Sheepdog GCHS CH Alp Angels Faggia Dell’Albera FDC CGC
Berger Picards GCHB CH Eclipse Focus of Bon-Clyde CGC TKN
Border Collies GCH CH Sporting Fields Aeirs Above FDC CGC TKN ATT
Bouviers des Flandres GCH CH Quiche’s Phoenix Rising
Briards GCHB CH Legion of Boom De Bejaune
Canaan Dogs GCHG CH Pleasant Hill Avram of Carters Creek CA
Cardigan Welsh Corgis GCHG CH Pawcific I Walk With The King PT CAA BCAT CGC TKN
Collies (Rough) GCH CH Kiriko’s Rock Star
Collies (Smooth) GCHS CH Creekwood Lochlomun I’Ll Be D’amned
Entlebucher Mountain Dogs CH Liberty Run’s Just A Master of Deduction FDC
Finnish Lapphunds GCH CH Sugarok Field of Gold
German Shepherd Dogs GCHP CH Marquis’ Hermes V Kenlyn
Icelandic Sheepdogs GCHB CH Tri-Star Hroi Hottur Roy FDC NAP
Miniature American Shepherds GCHP CH Abingtons Way Out West
Norwegian Buhunds GCHS CH Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok
Old English Sheepdogs GCHG CH Bagatelle Moonlight Drive
Pembroke Welsh Corgis GCH CH Coventry A Million Reasons
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs GCHS CH Snowhill’s Zygmund Marley CDX RAE CGCA CGCU TKA
Pulik GCH CH Fuzzy Farm All Things Considered
Pumik GCHS CH Italianstyle Casper
Pyrenean Shepherds GCHS CH Isaby De Terra-Blue
Shetland Sheepdogs GCHP CH Syringa – Akadia The Corsair
Spanish Water Dogs GCHS CH Emanuell Wavelet
Swedish Vallhunds GCHS  CH Foxberry Saber

The Herding Group is complete, so no more updates tonight.  Group judging will be Monday evening, probably after 10 pm.

Breed Winners as of 3:00 pm: Herding Group

Changes since the last update are shown in green.

Australian Cattle Dogs GCHG CH Shalimar & Oakwood Message In A Bottle Renegade
Australian Shepherds GCHS CH Empyrean Copperridge Paint By Numbers
Bearded Collies GCHG CH Scott’s Lady Liberty
Beaucerons GCHB CH Jaguar Noir Des Monts Du Lac
Belgian Malinois GCHS CH Goliath Du Domaine De Vauroux
Belgian Sheepdogs GCH CH Celebre Javert
Belgian Tervuren Results Currently Unavailable
Bergamasco Sheepdog GCHS CH Alp Angels Faggia Dell’Albera FDC CGC
Berger Picards Results Currently Unavailable
Border Collies GCH CH Sporting Fields Aeirs Above FDC CGC TKN ATT
Bouviers des Flandres GCH CH Quiche’s Phoenix Rising
Briards GCHB CH Legion of Boom De Bejaune
Canaan Dogs Results Currently Unavailable
Cardigan Welsh Corgis GCHG CH Pawcific I Walk With The King PT CAA BCAT CGC TKN
Collies (Rough) Results Currently Unavailable
Collies (Smooth) GCHS CH Creekwood Lochlomun I’Ll Be D’amned
Entlebucher Mountain Dogs Results Currently Unavailable
Finnish Lapphunds Results Currently Unavailable
German Shepherd Dogs GCHP CH Marquis’ Hermes V Kenlyn
Icelandic Sheepdogs GCHB CH Tri-Star Hroi Hottur Roy FDC NAP
Miniature American Shepherds GCHP CH Abingtons Way Out West
Norwegian Buhunds GCHS CH Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok
Old English Sheepdogs GCHG CH Bagatelle Moonlight Drive
Pembroke Welsh Corgis GCH CH Coventry A Million Reasons
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs GCHS CH Snowhill’s Zygmund Marley CDX RAE CGCA CGCU TKA
Pulik GCH CH Fuzzy Farm All Things Considered
Pumik Results Currently Unavailable
Pyrenean Shepherds Results Currently Unavailable
Shetland Sheepdogs Results Currently Unavailable
Spanish Water Dogs Results Currently Unavailable
Swedish Vallhunds GCHS  CH Foxberry Saber

Next update around 5:30 pm.

Breed winners as of 1:15 pm: Herding Dogs

Australian Cattle Dogs GCHG CH Shalimar & Oakwood Message In A Bottle Renegade
Australian Shepherds GCHS CH Empyrean Copperridge Paint By Numbers
Bearded Collies Results Currently Unavailable
Beaucerons GCHB CH Jaguar Noir Des Monts Du Lac
Belgian Malinois GCHS CH Goliath Du Domaine De Vauroux
Belgian Sheepdogs Results Currently Unavailable
Belgian Tervuren Results Currently Unavailable
Bergamasco Sheepdog Results Currently Unavailable
Berger Picards Results Currently Unavailable
Border Collies GCH CH Sporting Fields Aeirs Above FDC CGC TKN ATT
Bouviers des Flandres Results Currently Unavailable
Briards Results Currently Unavailable
Canaan Dogs Results Currently Unavailable
Cardigan Welsh Corgis GCHG CH Pawcific I Walk With The King PT CAA BCAT CGC TKN
Collies (Rough) Results Currently Unavailable
Collies (Smooth) GCHS CH Creekwood Lochlomun I’Ll Be D’amned
Entlebucher Mountain Dogs Results Currently Unavailable
Finnish Lapphunds Results Currently Unavailable
German Shepherd Dogs GCHP CH Marquis’ Hermes V Kenlyn
Icelandic Sheepdogs GCHB CH Tri-Star Hroi Hottur Roy FDC NAP
Miniature American Shepherds GCHP CH Abingtons Way Out West
Norwegian Buhunds GCHS CH Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok
Old English Sheepdogs Results Currently Unavailable
Pembroke Welsh Corgis GCH CH Coventry A Million Reasons
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs GCHS CH Snowhill’s Zygmund Marley CDX RAE CGCA CGCU TKA
Pulik Results Currently Unavailable
Pumik Results Currently Unavailable
Pyrenean Shepherds Results Currently Unavailable
Shetland Sheepdogs Results Currently Unavailable
Spanish Water Dogs Results Currently Unavailable

Check back around 3 pm for an update.

Westminster 2019: Herding Group Complete Breed Judging Results

My pick to win this group:  the Rough Collie
My pick to win this group: the Rough Collie
Australian Cattle Dogs GCHP CH Renegades Pay’N It Forward At Dawn Heir HSAs CGC
Australian Shepherds GCHP CH Shadomoons The Competitive Edge RN CA
Bearded Collies GCHS CH Wildwood Kinikia Hear Me Roar
Beaucerons GCHS CH Maitrise Du Chateau Rocher RN CA RATN CGCA TKA
Belgian Malinois GCH CH Emerald’s Thibault Le Beau
Belgian Sheepdogs GCHS CH Amethyst Gunsmoke
Belgian Tervuren GCHB CH Jagger Du Pays Des Sept Vallees TD CGC
Bergamasco Sheepdog CH Alp Angel’s Freya Dell’Albera RN CGC
Berger Picards GCH CH Double D’s Maggie Mae At Denby
Border Collies GCHP2 CH Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor PT
Bouviers des Flandres GCHS CH Quiche’s Major League
Briards GCHG CH Celebra’s Good Enough For Government Work
Canaan Dogs GCHG CH Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek CA
Cardigan Welsh Corgis GCHG CH Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture
Collies (Rough) GCHG CH Sylvan Argent Hollywood And Vine
Collies (Smooth) GCHS CH Lachki Dream Out Loud RN
Entlebucher Mountain Dogs GCHS CH Neo Of Brunswick RN CGC TKP
Finnish Lapphunds GCH CH Epic Just Before Dark At Sugarok
German Shepherd Dogs GCHG CH Marquis’ Hermes V Kenlyn
Icelandic Sheepdogs GCHB CH Tri-Star Hroi Hottur Roy FDC NAP
Miniature American Shepherds GCHG CH Abingtons Way Out West
Norwegian Buhunds GCHB CH Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok
Old English Sheepdogs GCHG CH Bugaboo’s Let It Go Blu Mtn
Pembroke Welsh Corgis GCHS CH Xiv Karat Special Place In My Heart At Brigadoon CGC
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs GCH CH Stonebrook Never Say Never To Tramperus
Pulik GCH CH Mezok Ramanok CD BN RE HT NAJ NAP OJP NFP RATN CGCA
Pumik GCHB CH Abiqua Opal CA BCAT
Pyrenean Shepherds GCHB CH La Brise Soleil Classique
Shetland Sheepdogs GCHP CH Syringa – Akadia The Corsair
Spanish Water Dogs Zorrazo Xplorer PT
Swedish Vallhunds GCH CH Fantasi Magic Flute’s Aria CD BN RE AXP AJP CGC

2016 AKC National Championship: Best in the Herding Group

preston
Preston, shown here on the cover of the Canine Chronicle. From the dog’s Facebook page.

Taking the top prize: the Puli Preston, who is the top-ranked dog of all breeds in the country

Followed by:  Shetland Sheepdog, Belgian Sheepdog, Smooth Collie

Winner Info:  GCHB CH Cordmaker Mister Blue Sky, owned by E. Charles, J. Beaudoin, L. Pitts, P. Kelly, and S. Huebner.  Call Sign Preston

Next Up: Best Bred by Exhibitor Finals

2016 AKC National Championship: Best in the Working Group

Devlin, pictured here winning his breed at Westminster.  Photo courtesy:  Mephisto Boxers Facebook page
Devlin, pictured here winning his breed at Westminster. Photo courtesy: Mephisto Boxers Facebook page

Tonight’s working group competition was won by: Devlin, the Boxer. I love that the judge had a rose for him!

Runners up were: Doberman Pinscher, Portuguese Water Dog, Mastiff

Winner Info: GCHP CH Mephisto’s Speak Of The Devil, owned by Mrs. Jack Billhardt and Sergio Tenenbaum.

Next up: The Herding Group