Tag Archives: Best in Group

Westminster 2016: Terrier Group Winners

The Skye Terrier, Charlie
The Skye Terrier, Charlie

Winners in the Terrier Group are as follows:

Best in Group: Skye Terrier, Charlie
2nd Place: Border Terrier, Leonard
3rd Place: Wire Fox Terrier, Monte Cristo
4th Place: Lakeland Terrier, Jenny

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Up next: the grand prize, Best in Show!

Westminster 2016: Working Group Winners

The Samoyed, Bogey
The Samoyed, Bogey
Winners in the Working Group are as follows:

Best in Group: Samoyed, Bogey
2nd Place: Boxer, Devlin
3rd Place: Rottweiler, Indie
4th Place: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Gus

Best moment of the show so far: the Leonberger figured out very quickly that his snacks were in the handler’s coat pocket, and he kept trying to get to them – through the cloth – the whole time he was running around the ring!

Photo courtesy McMagic Samoyeds.

Check back soon for the Terrier Group winners.

Westminster 2016: Sporting Group Winners

GSP
Best in the Sporting Group, a German Shorthaired Pointer named CJ

Winners in the Sporting Group are as follows:

Best in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer, CJ
2nd Place: Clumber Spaniel, Angus
3rd Place: Labrador Retriever, Cyrus
4th Place: Brittany, Beckett

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Check back soon for the Working Group winners.

Westminster 2016: Herding Group Winners

Best of the Herding Group, the German Shepherd Dog named Rumor
Best of the Herding Group, the German Shepherd Dog named Rumor

Winners in the Herding Group are as follows:

Best in Group: German Shepherd Dog, Rumor
2nd Place: Australian Shepherd, Grace
3rd Place: Border Collie, Slick
4th Place: Puli, Preston

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Check back tomorrow for the Sporting, Working and Terrier Groups.

Westminster 2016: Non-Sporting Group Winners

Imperious Hamitup Southern Bell (Bulldog)
Winner of the Non-Sporting Group, Annabelle the Bulldog

Winners in the Non-Sporting Group are as follows:

Best in Group: Bulldog, Annabelle
2nd Place: Dalmatian, Flash
3rd Place: Standard Poodle, Ricky
4th Place: Boston Terrier

Up next: The Herding Group!

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Westminster 2016: Toy Group Winners

Wenrick
Winner in the Toy Group, Panda, the Shih Tzu

 

Winners in the Toy Group are as follows:

Best in Group: Shih Tzu, Panda
2nd Place: Pekingese
3rd Place: Pomeranian
4th Place: Italian Greyhound

I gotta say, I’m not a huge fan of little dogs, but I do love the long-haired ones like the Yorkie, Shih Tzu, and Maltese. They look like Cousin It, and their little feet scurry so fast under that fur skirt!

Up next: The Non-Sporting Group!

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Westminster 2016: Hound Group Winners

Best in the Hound Group, the Borzoi named Lucy
Best in the Hound Group, the Borzoi named Lucy

Winners in the first breed group, the Hounds, are as follows:

Best in Group: Borzoi, Lucy, who came all the way from Japan to compete this week
2nd Place: Whippet, Brazen
3rd Place: Saluki (sorry – I didn’t catch her name)
4th Place: Beagle, 15-inch, Victoria

My Redbone didn’t make the cut, but I still think I want one!

Up next: The Toy Group!

All of today’s pictures are from Westminster Kennel Club’s website.

Westminster 2015: Working Best in Group

Matisse (Photo:  Westminster Kennel Club)
Matisse (Photo: Westminster Kennel Club)

The results from tonight’s Best in Group for the Working Group.

1st: Portuguese Water Dog GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse
2nd: Leonberger
3rd: Bernese
4th: Siberian Husky

Matisse, the PWD, will go on to compete in the Best in Show competition later tonight. (Wonder if the Obamas are watching?)

Up next: The Terrier Group